Nuts4makeup's Weblog


Category Archive

The following is a list of all entries from the Uncategorized category.

after the long wait…

I can have milk tea again!

I got them from New China Foods, Milpitas, Ca
Can you say $1 dollar milk tea?! 😀

HAPPY EASTER EVERYONE!


Brown Smokey Eye Tutorial

I might have another post just like this somewhere…haha, but here is a 2011 one!

put a medium, sorda dark brown shadow on the crease and blended out

this is the color i used, its from a random palette

>

put a bit of black eyeshadow in the crease

put the medium brown color from my bronzer all over the lid to help blend. It’s the NYC mosaic bronzer in Mocha Glow

add liner and highlight brown bone with a beige color

Done!

Hope everyone is enjoying their weekend! Eat lots of chocolate bunnies!

Since Lent is ending I can finally have milk tea/tapioca drinks again. You know how a lot of people after coming off from Lent, they say “I don’t even miss (whatever they gave up) anymore” ? Well, as for me, I’m gonna have at least two milk teas tomorrow, just because I can 😀


Scent Ideas & Custom Perfume!

I had an idea today to do custom scents for people who are looking for a dupe of their favorite scent, or would like to see a scent combination put together. I know this is something I would like to do for myself, because I have a perfume (Roxy Hula Girl) that was discontinued, but I still like it and I still want to have a perfume that smells just like it. So I wanted to put it out there in case someone wanted a custom perfume made or want to have their favorite perfume duped.

I know there are a couple websites who make custom perfumes according to the specifications of a customer, or the customer sends a sample to the company for them to work off of and I know these companies charge A LOT for their services, sometimes about $300 just for them to make a sample size of the perfume. Of course if I did custom perfumes for people, I want to make it affordable, but also worth the time it took for me to make it. It should be pretty simple for me to do scent combinations, for example if someone wanted “violet+lime” or whatever. But if there is a specific perfume that someone wants duped, I would have to do some research and first find out if it is possible for me to make it and then price according to cost of materials and time spent.

I thought this would be a great idea since if it were up to me, I would only have scent that I like (lush dupes! :D), but this way you can have what YOU really like too. Please let me know in the comments if this is something you would be interested in! Thanks and have a great day!


Braun Silk-epil Soft Perfection Epilator Review

Enjoy!

Some things I forgot to mention in the video:
– an epilator is a device that has many tweezers on a rotating roller to pluck hairs rapidly
– The device is sort of loud when it’s turn out, like a bit louder than hair clippers
– I want to try out more expensive models sometime in the future, because the one I have isn’t as efficient as I hoped it would be
– My shirt is from www.dynoisthename.com, the background painting is too. he’s my boo, like, literally hahah
– Sorry for saying “like” and “uhm” so much in the video, it’s a nervous tick!

follow me on twitter > nuts4makeup


In case anyone cares

I’m gonna blog again! 😀

I’m debating whether I want to delete old posts because it’s kinda embarrassing in a way to look back at them…haha, those pictures are soo old. And I no longer buy a lot of makeup these days, but I’m getting into perfumery so I wanna blog about that.

I knit too! I’m almost the only person I know who knits, but it’s really fun! I made 3 slouchy beanies and 1 and half gloves so far, currently finishing a pair

And of course I’m gonna do reviews, cuz my opinion matters!

Yup, that’s all for now. Wow that felt good actually, it’s good to be back 🙂


Eyelid Cleanser

File this under “Things you didn’t know you needed until now”
I stumbled upon this while shopping for ear plugs today [I’m strangely excited about having ear plugs, but that’s a whole other story in itself]…and they are eyelid cleansers! At first I thought to myself, what the heck is an eyelid cleanser? And then I thought to myself, hm, maybe I need that in my life! haha. It’s basically individually wrapped pads soaked in eyelid cleaning solution, or you can opt for just the solution and use your own wiping device. After I looked it up I found out that it’s supposed to help with a condition called blepharitis which is when your eyelash follicles become inflamed from an overgrowth of bacteria. But the reason why I wanted it was because my eyes are constantly stinging! Probably from use of sunscreen, but sometimes they will sting if I’m not wearing sunscreen either and it’s baaaaad, like oh crap I can’t see where I’m driving anymore because my eyes are stinging and watering up kinda bad. Here’s the caveat though, a package of these are expensive! From what I saw a pack runs from $14-$20! What’s in these things, liquid gold or something?? So, needless to say I didn’t pick any up today, but if one day I get really fed up with my eye stinging…then eyelid cleanser here I come!

 


pigs can fly

i can’t believe i’m saying this…

follow me on twitter! @therealchristyv


Giveaway Winner!!!

***Congratulations to STARGIRL HEUSER for winning the Revlon Runway
Collection giveaway!***

I’ll be e-mailing you for your contact information!

Thanks everyone who entered…well, all seven of you. But isn’t it more fun with less people?! Cuz your chances are that much higher haha


Crest Update

Here is my latest Crest Whitestrips progress!

From crest

This is the progress I first documented

From crest

The comparison is pretty inaccurate [actually pretty horribly inaccurate] considering it’s obvious that the lighting is different in each picture. I noticed a significant lightening of my teeth and I am a little more than halfway through with the box. The next update will be better cuz I figured out how to take pictures in my room without everything being tinged yellow 😀


Do Crest Whitestrips Work?

I decided my teeth needed an intervention. I decided to try the Crest Whitestrips Classic because I tried them before a long time ago, except that two other family members shared a box with me, so you can imagine we each would not see a dramatic difference. So I’m giving it another go, with my very own box this time! i bought this kit a wihle ago, almost 2 weeks ago, but I have to admit I haven’t been consistent in using it because 1) I’m lazy and 2) it started to make my teeth sensitive so i needed to get toothpaste for sensitive teeth.

Here are my results so far! And I would like to say that I don’t think my teeth were THAT YELLOW when I first started, but the lighting in my room is really yellow and so…yeh. I really should just take my progress pictures in the afternoon from now on huh? Hahah

From crest
From crest

I already am starting to see a difference! So I’m gonna give it another week, I don’t know how many times I’ll be able to use it during that time, but I’ll update next week!