Nuts4makeup's Weblog


Category Archive

The following is a list of all entries from the youTube category.

Mehron HD Foundation Review

I finally made another video! It’s been like a few weeks since I last made one, I really wanna get back in the groove of making videos again

Oh and I wasn’t wearing any foundation for the first part of the video, while I was filming I didn’t think it looked too bad, but after watching the playback I could see how blotchy my skin looked. But that just goes to show that I’m not perfect and that’s okay. Acne has been a part of my life for a really long time and my skin is actually in pretty good condition now, considering all it has been through. I did apply eyeliner, brows, and concealer over my under eye circles before the video though, I’m not ready to be seen naked just yet! haha

Hope this is helpful!


hi!

so i’m uploading a short video i made. it’s going to take about 4 hours to finish uploading…its only a 3 minute video dang!?

get ready for the most exciting, easy to hear, video log which will make you think deeply about life!

no, not really. i just wanted to post something because i’m really trying to be more consistent about making posts now. i attempted to make a couple videos previously, like last night and earlier today, and you know what…it’s a lot harder than it looks! i’m not really the type of person who likes to talk to cameras…while alone in my room. i barely even like to leave people voicemails! haha so this is very new to me and i’m still trying to get comfortable and find my way. and, add to that the fact that i have to learn how to edit videos now. goodness…i was editing one of the videos yesterday and just today i realized i cut out a whole chunk that i wasn’t supposed to! oops!

but i have faith in myself that it can only improve from here. cuz really…yeah, you’ll see what i mean! haha

*here it is!* omg so they automatically picked a thumbnail image of me where i look like i just got ice water poured down my back! i changed it something a little less ugly, but still ugly haha.


xsparkage Smokey

I looooooooove this look! [from xsparkage‘s youtube channel]

This is what I imagine smokey eyes should look like in my dreams! AND I figured out why my smokey eyes don’t have that transparent smokey look like she has. It’s because she starts with a shimmering skintone type color and highlighter on brow and then puts the darker colors on top [oh, lightbulb!]. But not too much darkness. I love it, it’s sexy and easy and goood! Who says an old dog can’t learn new trickks… 🙂


Clean Those Brushes!

I’m about to deep clean my brushes today and I wanted to share with you guys the technique. I was going to make my own tutorial for it, but considering I don’t have access to a camera right now, I’ll let Enkore Makeup do the work for me! [I clean my brushes the exact same way he does anyway]

Edit: I thought I posted this a long time ago, but WordPress says it was unpublished so here ya go!


Make your own brush cleanser



Deep Cleaning

“Daily” Cleaning

Brush Deodorizing


“Beachy” Hair

In case anyone was wondering, I curled my hair using a flat iron and curled some sections with a 1 inch curling iron. I could do a tutorial on it if you’d like. If you can’t wait for the tutorial, here’s a really good one from Sarah Victor>


Craftstore Brushes

Most of the makeup brushes I have are from Michael’s, they’re a lot cheaper than buying “real” makeup brushes and they always have a 40% off coupon in the sunday ads every week! They have Loew Cornell brushes at Walmart as well that come in packs. The brushes from Walmart are different from the ones that I use, but you could check them out and see if any of them look useful. Here comes a crapload of pictures!…

Photobucket
Royal Soft Grip size 5 SG 1250. I use this for a crease brush, it isn’t the best, but it’ll do until I get a better crease or blender brush.

Photobucket
Royal Soft Grip size M SG999. I use this as a fluffy eyeshadow brush. TIP: Use flatter [shading] brushes when you want to have more color intensity versus fluffy brushes which don’t pick up or deposit so much color at first]. It’s great for highlighting or blending.

Photobucket
LC American Painter size 1/4 4400 Angular. My angled eyeliner brush. Great for winging out that eyeliner!

Photobucket
Photobucket
LC American Painter size 0 4000 Round. Also for eyeliner and getting more precise lines.

Photobucket
Photobucket

LC 270 Maxine’s Mop in sizes [from top to bottom] 1/2, 1/4, 3/8. These are the shader brushes I mentioned earlier. The big ones I use to apply base or highlighter on the brow bone. The middle brush is for basic eyeshadow application. I use the small one to apply highlighter to the inner corners of my eyes.

Photobucket
Royal size 3/4 Soft Grip SG 950. For application of liquid foundation.

Photobucket
Winsor & Newton size 3. This is my favorite! I use it for blush, it’s made with white goat hair and its soooo soft. It looks like a makeup brush too haha.

Photobucket
I know this isn’t a brush, but it’s related. I use this as a pallete to put my mineral foundation on instead of swirling it into the cap. I also use the wells to put mixing medium in when I do my eyeliner and whatnot. I got this at Michael’s also I think it was either 99 cents or 1.99. All of the smaller brushes go for around 2-4 dollars, but you get an extra discount with the coupon! The discount only applied to one item, but you can choose which item to apply the discount to.

I got the idea to buy makeup brushes from the craftstore from Enkore Makeup. Here’s the video!


Cool and Funky Makeup

i love danity kane!


Youtube to the rescue

I didn’t get the camera! But I’ll post on something else instead and save my eye of the day for tomorrow. GOSH, I’m having writer’s block…

Here’s something, there’s this girl on youtube, fafinettex3 and I love watching her videos. She’s goofy and she makes it fun! And her room is always so CLEAN. Haha, the opposite of mine. Here’s one I especially like…

I wanna do video tutorials! Maybe sometime in the future..so stay tuned!